Details on Talent Search – 2019 Events ​(Prelims Schedule)

  1. Details on Talent Search – 2019 Events
    • (Prelims Schedule)
    • Essay Writing
    • Date: 27.7.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Mr. V.P. Akil (9445248338), Ms. Akila.J
    • Student Coordinators: Darshana (7708458354),Sai Kishan (735820160)
    • Venue: C 402
  2. Elocution
    • Date: 29.7.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Ms. V.Teena (9544364361), Ms. Sandhya(9745201707)
    • Student Coordinators: Malavika (7356106155), Roopa Vidya (9790922142)
    • Venue: C 403
  3. Quiz
    • Date: 1.8.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Dr. Mandeep Boro (9811539559), Dr. Asha Priya (9789407592)
    • Student Coordinators: P. Chaitanya Sai(9491715965), Subramaninan (8754323085)
    • Venue: C 404
  4. Debate
    • Date: 2.8.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Ms. Nandini (7871411497)
    • Student Coordinators : Dheeraj ( ECE) –( 9884171666,) Vivek ( CSE) 8220189463
    • Venue: C 402
  5. Monoact/Mimicry
    • Date: 5.8.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Dr. Saravana Prabhu, Dr. Sulagna Patnaik
    • Student Coordinators: Arun Satvik CSE (7989782177), Harsit Sabarwal (7668068137)
    • Venue: C 403
  6. Skit
    • Date: 6.8.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Ms. Shobhana,Ms. Sudakshina
    • Student Coordinators: Sriram (9677136009), Atulya (8943615224)
    • Venue: C 404
  7. Mime
    • Date: 7.8.19
    • Staff Coordinators: Ms. Ambika ( 9447057261)
    • Student Coordinators: Nivetha (9585900166), Gowtami( 6383859776)
    • Venue: C 402

FINE ART EVENTS

  1. Collage: 27.07.2019 Venue: Seminar Hall 1 (AB1)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. P. Prakash 9688968456
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • Aswathi, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 8547089767
      • Gowri, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 8593915008.
  2. Poster Making: 29.07.2019 Venue: Seminar Hall 1 (AB1)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. S. Hariharan 9500042880
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • Sanmaya, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7560977798
      • Nivedha, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7558818970.
  3. Cartooning: 31.07.2019 Venue: Seminar Hall 1 (AB1)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. R. Subash Moorthy 9786136636
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • (i) Parvathi, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 9080589543
      • (ii) Harini, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7598971965.
  4. On the spot Photography: 01.08.2019 Venue: Seminar Hall 1 (AB1)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. A. Ramesh Babu 9865393827
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • (i) Aswathi, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 8547089767
      • (ii) Gowri, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 8593915008.
  5. Cook your Snacks: 02.08.2019 Venue: Food Science Lab (AB2)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. Jansi Rani & Dr. Dharani
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • (i) Sanmaya, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7560977798
      • (ii) Nivedha, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7558818970.
  6. On the spot Painting: 06.08.2019 Venue: Seminar Hall 1 (AB1)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. V. Pragadeeswarar 9659311515
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • (i) Parvathi, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 9080589543
      • (ii) Harini, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7598971965.
  7. VII. Installation: 08.08.2019 Venue: Seminar Hall 1 (AB1)
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. S. Santhakumar 8248038524
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • (i) Aswathi, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 8547089767
      • (ii) Gowri, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 8593915008.
  8. Mehandi: 09.08.2019 Venue: Old Mess Hall
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • Dr. I.R. Sumathi 8248160646
    • Student Co-coordinator : 
      • (i) Sanmaya, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7560977798
      • (ii) Nivedha,  III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7558818970.
  9. IX. Rangoli: 09.08.2019 Venue: Old Mess Hall
    • Staff Co-coordinator :
      • .Dr. J. Mahalakshmi 9894797265
    • Student Co-coordinator :
      • (i) Parvathi, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 9080589543
      • (ii) Harini, III yr Int. M.Sc. Maths 7598971965.

MUSIC AND DANCE

  1. Classical Vocal Solo: 27.07.2019 (Prelims) Room No :C405
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr K Elango:- 9941428314
      • Dr S Ramasubramanian:- 9788342170
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Ardra - II Yr Int Msc Chemistry - 9207411651
      • Devika - II Yr Int MSc Physics – 9188072645
      • Gutham Dathatreyan- III Yr Int MSc Physics-8921876311
  2. Light music solo (Indian) : 29.07.2019 (Prelims) Room No: C405/406
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr.B.T.S Ramanujam:-7600952432
      • Dr A.K.Nandakumar:- 9524698610
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Swetha - II Yr Int Msc Chemistry -7339656871
      • Krishnendu - II Yr Int Msc Physics – 6282462990
      • Sri Vishnu S - III Yr Int Msc Physics- 9566650622
  3. Instrumental - Percussion :30.07.2019 (Prelims) Room No: Music room
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr D Gangadharan:- 9600935715
      • Dr K Murugadass:- 9944197262
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Vismaya – III Yr M Sc Chemistry - 9048966251
      • Anandhalakshmi – II Yr Int Msc Chemistry -9445905019
      • Nandagopal Sathish - III Yr Int Msc Physics
  4. Western Instrumental Solo: 31.07.2019 (Prelims) Room No: Music Room
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Ms Lakshmi Mohan:- 8870642558
      • Dr R Yamuna:- 8248239007
    • Student Co-coordinator: Meera - II Yr Int Msc Chemistry - 9188542304
      •  Lakshmi - II Yr Int Msc Physics – 9946805616
      • Sharath babu - III Yr Int Msc Physics - 9773766267
  5. Dance : Classical Solo Dance 31.07.2019 (Prelims) Room No: C405/406
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr S Asha:- 9943977361
      • Dr M Karthega:- 9444012586
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Haritha - III Yr Int Msc Chemistry – 8078282428
      • Meera II Yr Int Msc Chemistry - 9188542304
      • Lakshmi - II Yr Int Msc Physics – 9946805616
      • Meenu J M - III Yr Int Msc Physics- 9895317672
  6. Instrumental  Non Percussion:01.08.2019 (Prelims) Room No: Music Room
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr D Gangadharan:- 9600935715
      • Dr K Murugadass:- 9944197262
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Vismaya – IIIYr M Sc Chemistry - 9048966251
      • Anandhalakshmi – II Yr Int Msc Chemistry – 9445905019
      • Megha Achu Mathew – III Yr Int Msc Physics - 9544482388
  7. Dance:- Group:01.08.2019 (Prelims) Room No:C405
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr Prema :- 9791509399
      • Dr K.S. Rajni :- 9894767877
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Amirtha –III Yr Int MSc Chemistry - 9656628008
      • Dharsana II Yr Int Msc Chemistry -9567339426
  8. Light Music group (Indian) : 02.08.2019 (Prelims) Room No: C405
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr P Thilagavathy:- 9842355576
      • Dr N Poongothai:- 9787466087
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Abhiramasundari – III Yr M Sc chemistry - 8610338105
      • Anandhalakshmi – II Yr Int Msc Chemistry -9445905019
  9. Western group : 05.08.2019 (Prelims) Room No: C405
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr Bharat K Sharma:- 9597119345
      • Ms T S Boopathi:- 9786208489
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Aishwarya – III Yr Int MSc Chemistry – 9920512730
      • Hridya - II Yr Int Msc Physics - 9495575148
  10. Western Vocal Solo : 06.08.2019 (Prelims) Room No: C405
    • Staff Co-coordinator:
      • Dr Sivasubramnaian:- 9446427380
      • Dr K M Sreekanth:- 8072815214
    • Student Co-coordinator:
      • Ardra - II Yr Int Msc Chemistry - 9207411651
      • Devika - II Yr Int MSc Physics - 9188072645